Committee

Each category is listed in alphabetical order.

General Chairs

Papers Chairs

  • Adam Bargteil <adamb (at) umbc.edu>
    University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  • Kenny Mitchell <kenny.mitchell (at) disneyresearch.com>
    Disney Research and Edinburgh Napier University

Posters Chair

  • Sheldon Andrews <sheldon.andrews (at) etsmtl.ca>
    École de Technologie Supérieure

Publicity Chair

  • Ari Blenkhorn <ari (at) acm.org>
    University of Maryland, Baltimore County

International Paper Committee

  • Timo Aila, NVIDIA
  • Ulf Assarsson, Chalmers University of Technology
  • Norman Badler, University of Pennsylvania
  • Colin Barré-Brisebois, SEED, Electronic Arts
  • Ronen Barzel, Independent
  • Laurent Belcour, Unity Technologies
  • Tamy Boubekeur, Telecom ParisTech
  • Dan Calian, University College London and Disney Research
  • Dan Casas, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos (URJC)
  • Patrick Cozzi, Cesium and University of Pennsylvania
  • Carsten Dachsbacher, Karlsruher Institute fur Technologie
  • Zhao Dong, Apple Inc
  • Elmar Eisemann, TU Delft
  • Yoshiharu Gotanda, tri-Ace, Inc.
  • Wes Griffin, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
  • Anselm Grundhöfer, Disney Research
  • Eric Haines, Autodesk
  • John C. Hart, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Eric Heitz, Unity Technologies
  • Jose A. Iglesias-Guitian, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
  • Anton Kaplanyan, Oculus Research
  • John Keyser, Texas A&M University
  • Babis Koniaris, Disney Research
  • Samuli Laine, NVIDIA
  • Pascal Lecocq, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Joshua Levine, University of Arizona
  • Chongyang Ma, Snap Research
  • Dinesh Manocha, University of North Carolina
  • Olivier Maury, Industrial Light & Magic
  • David McAllister, Samsung
  • Rachel McDonnell, Trinity College Dublin
  • Bochang Moon, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
  • Diego Nehab, IMPA
  • Matthias Niessner, Technical University Munich
  • Aline Normoyle, Swarthmore College
  • Marc Olano, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  • Romain Pacanowski, CNRS
  • Anjul Patney, NVIDIA
  • Sumanta N. Pattanaik, University of Central Florida
  • Nuria Pelechano, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
  • Angelo Pesce, Activision|Blizzard|King
  • Jorg Peters, University of Florida
  • Nick Porcino, Oculus Research
  • Aras Pranckevicius, Unity 3D
  • Tobias Ritschel, University College London
  • Marco Salvi, NVIDIA
  • Pedro Sander, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
  • Michael Schwarz, Cyfex
  • Pradeep Sen, University of California, Santa Barabara
  • Ari Shapiro, University of Southern California, Institute for Creative Technologies
  • Tamar Shinar, University of California, Riverside
  • Takaaki Shiratori, Oculus Research
  • Ari Silvennoinen, Remedy Entertainment and Aalto University
  • Peter-Pike Sloan, Activision
  • Aljosa Smolic, Trinity College Dublin
  • Marc Stamminger, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  • Michael Stengel, NVIDIA
  • Kartic Subr, University of Edinburgh
  • Natalya Tatarchuk, Unity Technologies
  • Huamin Wang, Ohio State University
  • Li Yi Wei, Adobe Research and the University of Hong Kong
  • Chris Wyman, NVIDIA
  • Lei Yang, NVIDIA
  • Sung Eui Yoon, KAIST
  • Cem Yuksel, University of Utah
  • Shuang Zhao, University of California, Irvine
  • Kun Zhou, Zhejiang University

Important Dates

Submission Website

Join our Mailing List

Organizations interested in sponsoring I3D 2018 please contact the general chairs: general@i3dsymposium.org