Papers Program

Over the past three decades, the ACM SIGGRAPH Symposium on Interactive 3D Graphics and Games has showcased exceptional progress from academic and industrial research covering all aspects of interactive computer graphics.

This year, we continue a track record of excellence with 24 high-quality papers selected by the international paper committee for publication and presentation at the conference. The program also includes 5 papers originally published in the Journal of Computer Graphics Techniques (JCGT) and 2 papers from the IEEE Transactions on Visualization and Computer Graphics (TVCG).

Best presentation awards will be voted by attendees at the end of the symposium.


Papers 1: Physics

Tuesday May 21, 10:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Aura Projection for Scalable Real-Time Physics
Alexander Brown, Graham Morgan and Gary Ushaw

Efficient Block Pivoting for Multibody Simulations with Contact
Andreas Enzenhöfer, Nicolas Lefebvre and Sheldon Andrews

Real-Time Fluid Simulation on the Surface of a Sphere
Bowen Yang, William Corse, Jiecong Lu, Joshuah Wolper and Chenfanfu Jiang

A General Novel Parallel Framework for SPH-centric Algorithms
Kemeng Huang, Jiming Ruan, Zipeng Zhao, Chen Li, Changbo Wang and Hong Qin


Papers 2: Spatial Data Structures

Tuesday May 21, 1:30 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Dual-Split Trees
Daqi Lin, Konstantin Shkurko, Ian Mallett and Cem Yuksel

Fast Ray-Scene Intersection for Interactive Shadow Rendering with Thousands of Dynamic Lights
Lili Wang, Xinglun Liang, Chunlei Meng, Voicu Popescu
(TVCG paper presentation) link

A Ray-Box Intersection Algorithm and Efficient Dynamic Voxel Rendering
Alexander Majercik, Cyril Crassin, Peter Shirley and Morgan McGuire
(JCGT paper presentation) link

Real-Time Rendering with Lighting Grid Hierarchy
Daqi Lin and Cem Yuksel


Papers 3: Global Illumination

Wednesday May 22, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Incrementally Baked Global Illumination
Christian Luksch, Michael Wimmer and Michael Schwärzler

Deep Precomputed Radiance Transfer for Deformable Objects
Yue Li, Pablo Weidermann and Kenny Mitchell

Fast Non-uniform Radiance Probe Placement and Tracing
Yue Wang, Soufiane Khiat, Derek Nowrouzezahrai and Paul G. Kry

High-Quality Object-Space Dynamic Ambient Occlusion for Characters using Bi-level Regression
Binh Le, Henrik Halen, Carlos Gonzalez-Ochoa and JP Lewis

Dynamic Diffuse Global Illumination with Ray-Traced Irradiance Fields
Alexander Majercik, Jean-Philippe Guertin, Derek Nowrouzezahrai, and Morgan McGuire
(JCGT paper presentation)


Papers 4: Projections

Wednesday May 22, 1:30 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.

View-warped Multi-view Soft Shadowing for Local Area Lights
Adam Marrs and Benjamin Watson
(JCGT paper presentation) link

Sampling Projected Spherical Caps in Real Time
Christoph Peters and Carsten Dachsbacher
Cube-to-sphere projections for procedural texturing and beyond
Matt Zucker and Yosuke Higashi
(JCGT paper presentation) link

RGBD Temporal Resampling for Real-Time Occlusion Removal
Meng-Lin Wu and Voicu Popescu


Papers 5: Rendering

Wednesday May 22, 3:45 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Improved Geometric Specular Antialiasing
Yusuke Tokuyoshi and Anton Kaplanyan

Sampling the GGX Distribution of Visible Normals
Eric Heitz
(JCGT paper presentation) link

RLFC: Random Access Light Field Compression using Key Views and Bounded Sequence Integer Encoding
Srihari Pratapa and Dinesh Manocha


Papers 6: Performance and Interaction

Thursday May 23, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

3D Mesh Animation Compression based on Adaptive Spatio-temporal Segmentation
Guoliang Luo, Wei Zeng, Xin Zhao, Zhigang Deng, Xiaogang Jin, Hyewon Seo and Wenqiang Xie

Real-time Hierarchical Facial Performance Capture
Luming Ma and Zhigang Deng

Adaptive Gaussian Mixture Trajectory Model for Physical Model Control using Motion Capture Data
Erik Herrmann, Han Du, Noshaba Cheema, Janis Sprenger, Somayeh Hosseini and Klaus Fischer
Multi-touch 3D Positioning with the Pantograph Technique
Thomas Butkiewicz, Andrew Stevens and Colin Ware
Adaptive Pointcloud Segmentation for Assisted Interactions
Harald Steinlechner, Bernhard Rainer, Michael Schwärzler, Georg Haaser, Attila Szabo, Stefan Maierhofer and Michael Wimmer


Papers 7: Perception and Reaction

Thursday May 23, 1:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

The Effects of Adaptive Synchronization on Performance and Experience in Gameplay
Benjamin Watson, Rachit Shrivastava and Ajinkya Gavane

Increased Affect-Arousal in VR can be Detected from Faster Body Motion or Increased Heart Rate
Patrice Robitaille and Michael McGuffin

Visually Lossless Content and Motion Adaptive Shading in Games
Lei Yang, Dmitry Zhdan, Emmett Kilgariff, Eric B. Lum, Yubo Zhang, Matthew Johnson, and Henrik Rydgård


Papers 8: « Divers »

Thursday May 23, 3:15 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

PaperCraft3D: Paper-Based 3D Modeling and Scene Fabrication
Patrick Paczkowski, Julie Dorsey, Holly Rushmeier and Min H. Kim
(TVCG paper presentation) link

Dendry : A procedural Model for Dendritic Patterns
Mathieu Gaillard, Bedrich Benes, Eric Guerin, Eric Galin, Damien Rohmer and Marie-Paule Cani

Celestial Walk: A Terminating, Memoryless Walk for Convex Subdivisions
Wouter Kuijper, Victor Ermolaev
(JCGT paper presentation) link

Agent-based cooperative animation for box-manipulation using reinforcement learning
Hsiang-Yu Yang and Sai-Keung Wong


Important Dates

Paper submission deadline: 19 December 2018
Paper notifications: 15 February 2019
Camera-ready deadline: 1 March 2019
Poster submission deadline: 11 March 2019
Poster notifications: 25 March 2019
Early registration deadline: 21 April 2019
Conference: 21-23 May 2019

Submission Website

Registration

Sponsored by:

Platinum Sponsor
Benefactors