I3D 2020 Conference Committee

Each category is listed in alphabetical order.

General Chairs

  • Dan Casas
    Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid
    dan.casas@urjc.es
    (he, his)
  • Eric Haines
    NVIDIA
    erich@acm.org
    (he, his)

Papers Chairs

  • Sheldon Andrews
    École de technologie supérieure
    sheldon.andrews@etsmtl.ca
    (he, his)
  • Natalya Tatarchuk
    Unity Technologies
    natalya.tatarchuk@yahoo.com
    (she, hers)

Posters Chair

Publicity Chair

  • Ari Rapkin Blenkhorn
    Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab (JHU APL)
    ari@acm.org
    (she, hers)

International Paper Committee

  • Ulf Assarsson, Chalmers University of Technology
  • Laurent Belcour, Unity Technologies
  • Ari Rapkin Blenkhorn, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
  • Ronan Boulic, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
  • Derek Bradley, Disney Research
  • Petrik Clarberg, NVIDIA
  • Matthew Cong, Industrial Light and Magic
  • Jeremy Cowles, Unity Technologies
  • Jonathan Dupuy, Unity Technologies
  • Elmar Eisemann, Delft University of Technology
  • Tim Foley, NVIDIA
  • Mihai Francu, University of Copenhagen
  • Abhinav Golas, Samsung Research America
  • Adrien Gruson, McGill University
  • Eric Guérin, INSA de Lyon
  • Toshiya Hachisuka, The University of Tokyo
  • Eric Heitz, Unity Technologies
  • Sebastien Hillaire, Epic Games
  • Naty Hoffman, Lucasfilm
  • Daniel Holden, Ubisoft La Forge
  • Jose A. Iglesias Guitian, University of A Coruña (UDC)
  • Michal Iwanicki, Activision
  • Anton Kaplanyan, Facebook
  • Sofian Khiat, Unity Technologies
  • Miles Macklin, NVIDIA / University of Copenhagen
  • Steve McAuley, Ubisoft Montreal
  • Michael McGuffin, ETS Montreal
  • Morgan McGuire, NVIDIA
  • Aline Normoyle, Swarthmore College
  • Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College Dublin
  • Chris Oat, Rockstar Games
  • Anjul Patney, NVIDIA
  • Sumanta Pattanaik, UCF
  • Nuria Pelechano, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
  • Angelo Pesce, Activision
  • Jesús Pérez, URJC
  • Marco Salvi, NVIDIA
  • Tamar Shinar, University of California Riverside
  • Erik Sintorn, Chalmers University of Technology
  • Michael Stengel, NVIDIA
  • Qi Sun, NVIDIA
  • Andrea Tagliasacchi, Google Brain
  • Steve Tonneau, University of Edinburgh
  • Yury Uralsky, NVIDIA
  • Michael Vance, Activision
  • Kangxue Yin, Simon Fraser University
  • Sung-Eui Yoon, KAIST
  • Cem Yuksel, University of Utah
  • Gabriel Zachmann, University of Bremen
  • Shuang Zhao, University of California Irvine

Steering Committee

The steering committee consists of the conference and program co-chairs of the most recent 4 years, including the chairs of the upcoming conference that is still being planned.

For 2020, this is

  • Dan Casas
  • Eric Haines
  • Sheldon Andrews
  • Natasha Tatarchuk
  • Morgan McGuire
  • Derek Nowrouzezahrai
  • Adam Bargteil
  • Kenny Mitchell
  • Chris Wyman
  • Cem Yuksel

In general, we expect that a junior and senior person will serve as co-chairs for the conference and a similar team will serve as co-chairs for the program. This guideline allows junior members of the community to gain exposure by participating in the conference organization.

The general chairs for each year's conference become the next year's program chairs, unless they step down, in which case they can be replaced. The following year's general chairs are selected and recruited by the current chairs, with input and approval by the steering committee.

The steering committee is also responsible for making long-term strategic decisions, such as those related to the publication format and timing.

Important Dates

Submission Website

Registration

Sponsored by:

Host Sponsor
Platinum Sponsor
Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors